Work And Business Visa Schemes – Singapore Vs Hong Kong

A key factor that facilitates foreign investment is the immigration policy of a given jurisdiction. In this regard both Singapore and Hong Kong are considered business friendly. Detailed below is a comparative overview of the business and work visa schemes designed to accommodate investors, business entrepreneurs and working professionals alike.

Visa Schemes for Employment and Starting a Business

Singapore

Employment Pass
Eligibility – Company owners and professional staff with good education, a fixed monthly salary of more than SGD 2,500 and who will be working in Singapore
Validity – 1-2 yrs. + renewable
Quota system – No
PR Eligibility – Yes

Entrepreneur Pass (EntrePass)
Eligibility – Company owners who lack good education and who wish to start a business
Validity – 1-2 yrs. + renewable
Quota system – No
PR Eligibility – Yes

S Pass
Eligibility – Mid level staff with a fixed monthly salary of at least SGD 1,800
Validity – 1-2 yrs. + renewable
Quota system – Yes
PR Eligibility – Yes

Personalised Employment Pass
Eligibility – Well paid professionals who may want to switch jobs without re-applying for a new employment pass
Validity – 5 yrs. non-renewable
Quota system – No
PR Eligibility – Yes

Employment Pass Eligibility Certificate
Eligibility – Professionals with tertiary education who wish to enter and stay in Singapore for 6-12 months to look for a job
Validity – 6-12 months non-renewable
Quota system – No
PR Eligibility – No

Hong Kong
Employment Visa
Eligibility – Company owners/directors, managers and professional staff who have graduated in HK or possess special skills, knowledge or experience not readily available in the HK and who will be working in HK
Validity – 1 yr. + renewable
Quota System – No
PR Eligibility – Yes

Investment Visa
Eligibility – Foreign entrepreneurs who wish to start a business in HK under employment status. Must possess a good education or good technical qualifications, relevant professional abilities, achievements and experience. The applicant must prove that the business will make a substantial contribution to the economy of Hong Kong. This criteria does not apply to Chinese residents of the Mainland and certain other nationalities, who may have to satisfy certain other pre-requisites
Validity – 1 yr. + renewable
Quota System – No
PR Eligibility – Yes

Quality Migrant Admission Scheme
Eligibility – Foreign nationals of 18 – 51 years with sound financial standing, proficiency in Chinese or English, good education and who also pass a point based test who wish to enter and stay in HK to look for a job or start a business
Validity – 1 yr. + renewable
Quota system – Yes
PR Eligibility – Yes

Capital Investment Entrant Scheme
Eligibility – Foreign investors (with the exception of certain nationalities and Mainland residents) who wish to invest a minimum of HKD 6.5 million permissible assets like real estate and financial assets in Hong Kong, without the need to establish or join in a business
Validity – 2 yrs. + renewable
Quota System – No
PR Eligibility – Yes

Apart from the above mentioned visa schemes, both Singapore and Hong Kong have other entry arrangements for professionals who wish to enter the respective countries for training as well as for frequent business travellers.